December 5-7, 2017San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

ESC Silicon Valley 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:00am
    • Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speakers:
      Rodrigo Almeida (UNIFEI), Thiago Lima (Embarcados)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Lavanya Chockalingam (Intel Corp.), Noah Clemons (Intel Corp.), Lloyd Moore (FS Studio)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 1:00pm
    • Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Brian MacLeod (CRATUS Technology Inc)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Radhakrishna Giduthuri (AMD)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Brian Zahnstecher (PowerRox)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 3:15pm
    • Tuesday, 3:15pm - 5:15pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Aditi Hilbert (Runtime)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:15pm - 5:15pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      David Banas (eASIC Corporation)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:15pm - 5:15pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      German Rivera (Google)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: All-Access (Paid), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speakers:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx), Paul Zoratti (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      M Carlton (Senrio)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dwight Bues (Engility Corp.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Jack Kang (SiFive)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Gene Armstrong (Paper Battery Company)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210E
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:05am
    • Wednesday, 10:05am - 10:50am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:30am
    • Wednesday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Steve LaBoeuf, PhD (Valencell)
      Session Type: 30-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speakers:
      Ken Wada (Spatika Technologies Inc.), Murthy Ivaturi (Spatika Technologies Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Chuck Murray (Design News (UBM))
      Session Type: 1-Hour Tour
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  211D
      Speaker:
      Rob Tice (AdaCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Linley Gwennap (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210E
      Speaker:
      Tony Opferman (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Kyle Wiens (iFixit)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 1:15pm
    • Wednesday, 1:15pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Sandhi Bhide
      Session Type: 30-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Mak Agashe (Pifocal LLC), Vinay Vaidya (Pifocal LLC)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210E
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Pushkar Patwardhan (Cadence)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM's Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Session Type: 1-Hour Tour
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Scott Jones (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210E
      Speaker:
      Luan Le (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Dave Scott (Verb Surgical, Inc.)
      Panelists:
      Jonathan Sorger (Intuitive Surgical), Bruce Lichorowic (Galen Robotics), Eric Stueben (PROCEPT BioRobotics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Panel
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Brian Carlson (NXP)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Vivek Vadakkuppattu (Monotype)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 3:45pm
    • Wednesday, 3:45pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210E
      Speaker:
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Sponsored Session
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Session (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Erik Welsh (Octavo Systems Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Brian Richardson (Intel Corp.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      BaekGyu Kim (Toyota InfoTechnology Center. U.S.A.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Stephane Di Vito (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 11:00am
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Speakers:
      Kimberly Clavin (Loop (by Pillar Technology)), Sandra Larrabee (Rambus)
      Panelists:
      Elizabeth Simon (Schweitzer Engineering Laboratories (SEL)), Megan Wachs (SiFive Inc.)
      Session Type: 3-Hour Networking Session
      Conference Tracks: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Colin Walls (Mentor Graphics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Moderator:
      Mike Demler (The Linley Group)
      Panelists:
      Nakul Duggal (Qualcomm), Anand Gopalan (Velodyne LiDAR), Tim Wong (Nvidia)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Panel
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Advanced Design and Automation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Salvatore Arcuri (Salvatore Arcuri)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:15am
    • Thursday, 10:15am - 11:00am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Fletcher Nelson (Amazon)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:30am
    • Thursday, 10:30am - 11:00am
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Jason Shelton (Telomere)
      Session Type: 30-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Pim Tuyls (Intrinsic ID)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 1:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Info Booth
      Speaker:
      Daphne Allen
      Session Type: 1-Hour Tour
      Conference Tracks: Innovation Tour (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Richard Sating (Softcrafted Systems), Dave Holden (Softcrafted Systems)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technologies)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:15am
    • Thursday, 11:15am - 12:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Marie Thibault (Medical Device and Diagnostic Industry (MD+DI))
      Panelist:
      Guatam Kollu (Illumina)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Oluwatobi Oyinlola (rLoop)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Product Teardown
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:15pm
    • Thursday, 12:15pm - 1:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Justin Barad, MD (Osso VR)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Keynote:
      Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 1:15pm
    • Thursday, 1:15pm - 2:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Moderator:
      Jamie Hartford (UBM's Advanced Manufacturing Group)
      Speaker:
      Brian Cole (Medtech Executive Search, Inc.)
      Panelist:
      Jaqueline Moshref (Spinal Kinetics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Panel
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Frankie Sierra (Topcon Positioning Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210A
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Upal Basu (Nokia Growth Partners), Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Mitch Maiman (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Session Type: 1-hour, 45-minute Networking Session
      Conference Tracks: Special Event (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:15pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Ian Doyle (UBM)
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      John OBrien (OBrien Computer Systems Consultants)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Julie Porter (Delectra)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:15pm
    • Thursday, 3:15pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Speaker:
      Steve Abrahamson (GE Healthcare)
      Session Type: 30-Minute Presentation
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:45pm
    • Thursday, 3:45pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  Booth 641
      Conference Tracks: Center Stage (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid), Expo (Free), In-Depth Tutorials (Paid)
  • Build Alexa-Enabled Prototypes with the AVS Device SDK

    • Fletcher Nelson  |  Senior Technical Evangelist, Alexa Voice Service, Amazon
    Location:  210CG
    Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
    Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
    Pass Type: Conference (Paid), All-Access (Paid) - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD

    In this session, you will learn how to build voice-enabled devices with the Alexa Voice Service (AVS), Amazon's intelligent voice recognition and natural language understanding service. Key topics include; Technology overview, AVS development tools for commercial developers, tips for prototyping with Alexa, how to build a robust C++ client using the AVS Device SDK, and how to test your AVS device. By the end of this session, you'll understand the process for bringing hands-free voice service to any connected device and developing Alexa-enabled prototypes.