December 6-8, 2016San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

ESC Silicon Valley 2016 Schedule

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the event.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:00am
    • Tuesday, 8:00am - 10:00am
      Location:  210 EF
      Timothy Salo (Salo IT Solutions, Inc.)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 10:00am
      Location:  210 CG
      Mike Noonen (Silego Technology), Luke Thomas (Silego Technology)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Anna Kozminski (National Instruments), Deborah Burke (National Instruments)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Tuesday | 10:00am
    • Tuesday, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Benjamin Jordan (Altium LLC)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 10:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Tuesday | 1:00pm
    • Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Jason Pecor (Alorium Technology), Bryan Craker (Alorium Technology)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Bill Gatliff (Bill Gatliff and Associates, Inc.)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Jonathan Heath (Synapse Wireless)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Tuesday | 3:00pm
    • Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Joel Fernandes (Amazon)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Eli Hughes (Penn State ARL / Wavenumber LLC)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification, Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Adv Design)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Format: Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things, Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 7:30am
    • Wednesday, 7:30am - 9:00am
      Location:  211D
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Lisa Q. Fetterman (Nomiku), Alpana Kaulgud (ARM), Heather Andrus (Radius innovation Studio), Jessica Gomez (Rogue Valley Microdevices)
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Chris Shore (ARM)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Eli Hughes (Penn State ARL)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Product Teardown
      Format: Product Teardown
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Merlin Friesen (Golden Gate Research Inc)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Thomas McCarty (vmResearch)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Classic Postmortem
      Format: Classic Postmortem
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Eystein Stenberg (Mender.io)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  212 A
      Tony Opferman (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Brandon Shibley (Toradex)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Classic Postmortem
      Format: Classic Postmortem
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  212 C
      Guy AlLee (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo Pass, Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  212 A
      Barry Adkins (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  212 C
      Jennifer Gilburg (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  211 AC
      Joe Pilozzi (STMicroelectronics)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (Embedded.com)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Anna Kozminski (National Instruments), Julia Cartwright (National Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  211 D
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  212 C
      Alexander Zaplatin (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  212 A
      Barry Adkins (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  211 D
      Gregory Rudy (INTEGRITY Security Services)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Peter Ateshian (Naval Postgraduate School), Andrew Filo (A StarChip Enterprises)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  211 AC
      Bob Waskiewicz (STMicroelectronics)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      David Witkowski (Joint Venture Silicon Valley)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Cees Links (Qorvo)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Michel Chabroux (Wind River)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  211 D
      Maxwell Hinson (Green Hills Software)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210CDGH
      Alice Bowman (Johns Hopkins University Applied Physics Laboratory)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote (Free)
      Format: Keynote (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  212 C
      Jennifer Gilburg (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Craig Hillman (DfR Solutions)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  211 D
      Joe Fabbre (Green Hills Software)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (Embedded.com), Yunsup Lee (SiFive), Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Matt Gordon (Micrium Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  211 AC
      David Kwak (STMicroelectronics), Slim Jallouli (STMicroelectronics)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo Pass, Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  212 A
      Joseph Hazboun (Tech Mahindra)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Adv Design)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Kenneth Wada (Aurium Technologies Inc), Murthy Ivaturi (Spatika Technologies Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  211 D
      Mike Connors (Green Hills Software)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Siddhata Patil (Sodick America Corporation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Mike Hansen (Silicon Labs)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  212 C
      Guy AlLee (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  212 A
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  212 C
      Alexander Zaplatin (Intel)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  211 D
      Gregory Rudy (INTEGRITY Security Services)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Erik Perotti (Plantronics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Dwight Bues (TASC, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Brandon Shibley (Toradex)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Randall Leberknight (UICO)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Guy Fedorkow (Juniper Networks/Trusted Computing Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Krste Asanovic (University of California, Berkeley), Jack Kang (SiFive)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  212 B
      Aaron Shaw (Dell)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Salvador Almanza (Vector CANtech Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Zach Supalla (Particle)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Andrew Caples (Mentor Graphics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Chris Shore (ARM)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Joe Bastulli (Dell)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  212 B
      Mark Horvath (Gemalto)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Expo Pass, Conference Pass
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  212 A
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 DH
      Felix Baum (Mentor Graphics Corp.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  212 B
      Steve Hanna (Trusted Computing Group/Infineon)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  212 A
      Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (Embedded.com), Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Adv Design), Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 EF
      Michael Baylis (MontaVista Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210 CG
      Jay Abraham (MathWorks)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210CDGH
      Ransom Stephens
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote (Free)
      Format: Keynote (Free)
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Greg Brown (National Instruments), Dan Isaacs (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Brian Zahnstecher (PSMA, PowerRox LLC)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Matt Gordon (Micrium Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  212 C
      Kris Bahar (ROHM Semiconductor)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  212 B
      Russell Klein (Mentor Graphics Corporation)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  212 A
      Tony Opferman (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Gerald Friedland (Audeme LLC), Bertrand Irissou (Audeme LLC)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater, Booth 138
      Rob Spiegel (UBM)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Format: ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: ESC Engineering Theater
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  212 A
      Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems)
      Conference Tracks: Sponsored Sessions (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference Pass, Expo Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 DH
      Brian Richardson (Intel Corporation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 EF
      Luc Darmon (Decawave)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210 CG
      Rick Tewell (VeriSilicon)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Format: Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software Design & Verification
      Pass Type: Conference Pass
  • The IoT: What Do You Want To Know?

    Location:  210 EF
    Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
    Format: Technical Session
    Conference Tracks: Connected Devices & the Internet of Things
    Pass Type: Conference Pass - Get your pass now!
    Vault Recording: TBD
    Audience Level: Intermediate

    The cloud is the backplane for the Internet of Things (IoT). Considering this, we should perform the technical analysis to determine the specifications, performance, and constraints of such an IoT system, using the cloud as the backplane. Visualize for a moment a sea of sensors, put out in the field by multiple vendors (complying with specifications only in an informal sense), sending out terabytes of data available to anyone. Also consider applications (that can be written by anyone) filtering out the "nuggets" of valuable information.

    If an oil drilling platform with 30,000 sensors generates about 1 terabyte of data per day and only 1% of that data is used, what difference does that make? Moving terabytes of data around a network is not free - will all of the high-priority data get through? Will any data be lost? How will you know? If a piezo-electric sensor detects a crack in the drill pipe, will you get the notification, or will it get out-prioritized by the ambient air temperature reading that you get every 10 minutes? Every day, data gets delayed through the Internet and the results are not catastrophic. Tomorrow, though, a stock trade "trigger" could be delayed, costing BILLIONS.

    Takeaway

    While the promise of the IoT is that the RIGHT data is out there somewhere, a little Systems Engineering design rigor could help ensure that the data will traverse the Cloud and arrive at the correct destination.

    It all begins with the question, "What do I really want to know???"

    Intended Audience

    IoT hardware and software designers.