December 5-7, 2017San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

ESC Silicon Valley 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Tuesday | 8:00am
    • Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speakers:
      Rodrigo Almeida (UNIFEI), Thiago Lima (Embarcados)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 8:00am - 12:00pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Noah Clemons (Intel Corp.), Lloyd Moore (CyberData Corp.)
      Session Type: Half-Day Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 1:00pm
    • Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Brian MacLeod (CRATUS Technology Inc)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Ryan Cousins (krtkl inc.), Russell Bush (krtkl inc.), Jamil Weatherbee (krtkl inc.)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 1:00pm - 3:00pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Brian Zahnstecher (PowerRox)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Tuesday | 3:00pm
    • Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Aditi Hilbert (Runtime)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      David Banas (eASIC Corporation)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Tuesday, 3:00pm - 5:00pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      German Rivera (Google)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type:
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speakers:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx), Paul Zoratti (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      M Carlton (Senrio)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dwight Bues (Engility Corp)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Jack Kang (SHIFT Communications)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Gene Armstrong (Paper Battery Company)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:05am
    • Wednesday, 10:05am - 10:50am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speakers:
      Ken Wada (Spatika Technologies Inc.), Murthy Ivaturi (Spatika Technologies Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Linley Gwennap (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Kyle Wiens (iFixit)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Mak Agashe (Prabham, LLC), Vinay Vaidya (Prabham, LLC)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Pushkar Patwardhan (Cadence)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Scott Jones (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Brian Carlson (NXP)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Vivek Vadakkuppattu (Monotype)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Erik Welsh (Octavo Systems Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Brian Richardson (Intel Corporation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      BaekGyu Kim (Toyota InfoTechnology Center. U.S.A.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Stephane Di Vito (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 11:00am
      Location:  211D
      Speaker:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Session Type: 3-Hour Networking Session
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Colin Walls (Mentor Graphics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Moderator:
      Mike Demler (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Panel
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Charles Lord (Blue Ridge Advanced Design and Automation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Salvatore Arcuri (Salvatore Arcuri)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Pim Tuyls (Intrinsic ID)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 1:00pm
      Location:  211D
      Speaker:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210DH
      Speakers:
      Richard Sating (Softcrafted Systems), Dave Holden (Softcrafted Systems)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technolgies)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Oluwatobi Oyinlola (rLoop)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Product Teardown
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speaker:
      Frankie Sierra (Topcon Positioning Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Drew Moseley (Mender.io)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 2:15pm
    • Thursday, 2:15pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  211D
      Moderator:
      Suzanne Deffree (UBM)
      Panelists:
      Jacob Beningo (Beningo Embedded Group), Mitch Maiman (Intelligent Product Solutions)
      Session Type: 1-hour, 45-minute Networking Session
      Conference Tracks:
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210CG
      Speaker:
      Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210DH
      Speaker:
      John OBrien (OBrien Computer Systems Consultants)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  210BF
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Julie Porter (delectra)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
  • Mak AgasheFounderPrabham, LLC

    Mak Agashe has worked on a variety of products such as operating systems, embedded systems, data analytics and cloud infrastructure. Specifically he has worked on technologies such as kernel, filesystems, memory manager, storage, data mining, and cloud infrastructure. He has played different roles for the last 25 years – ranging from Engineer to General Manager at Microsoft and Founder of two companies. Mak has been instrumental in building key products such as Windows NT, Engineering System Tools, Bing, and others. He has led large teams of more than 1,300 people and budgets in excess of $100M. Mak is passionate about cognitive systems and software quality. He is combining expertise in these two fields to evaluate cognitive technologies and advise industry practitioners. Mak has a M.S. in Computer Engineering from Dartmouth College and B.Tech. in Electrical Engineering from IIT Bombay.


    Presenting: