December 5-7, 2017San Jose Convention CenterSan Jose, CA

ESC Silicon Valley 2017 Schedule Viewer

Use the scheduling tool below to browse all the available sessions, speakers and topics at this year's event. Find the content and sessions to fit all of your educational needs and ensure you get the most out of your time at the show.

All SessionsSpeakersMy Schedule
View Sessions As:
  
    • Wednesday | 8:00am
    • Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speakers:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx), Paul Zoratti (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      M Carlton (Senrio)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 9:00am
    • Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Dwight Bues (Engility Corp)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Jack Kang (SHIFT Communications)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:00am
    • Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Gene Armstrong (Paper Battery Company)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 10:05am
    • Wednesday, 10:05am - 10:50am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 11:00am
    • Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Bhargavi Nisarga (Texas Instruments Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speakers:
      Ken Wada (Spatika Technologies Inc.), Murthy Ivaturi (Spatika Technologies Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Linley Gwennap (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 12:00pm
    • Wednesday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Richard Leach (Brooks Kushman, P.C.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 1:00pm
    • Wednesday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Kyle Wiens (iFixit)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 2:00pm
    • Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speakers:
      Mak Agashe (Prabham, LLC), Vinay Vaidya (Prabham, LLC)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Pushkar Patwardhan (Cadence)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 4:00pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Dan Beeker (NXP Semiconductor)
      Session Type: 2-hour Tutorial
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Wednesday | 3:00pm
    • Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Scott Jones (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Brian Carlson (NXP)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Wednesday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Vivek Vadakkuppattu (Monotype)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Wednesday | 4:00pm
    • Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Nicholas Lethaby (Texas Instruments)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Erik Welsh (Octavo Systems Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Wednesday, 4:00pm - 4:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Brian Richardson (Intel Corporation)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 8:00am
    • Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      BaekGyu Kim (Toyota InfoTechnology Center. U.S.A.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 8:00am - 8:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Stephane Di Vito (Maxim Integrated)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 9:00am
    • Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Colin Walls (Mentor Graphics)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 9:00am - 9:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Moderator:
      Mike Demler (The Linley Group)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Panel
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 10:00am
    • Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Greg Davis (Green Hills Software)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Michael Anderson (The PTR Group, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 10:00am - 10:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Salvatore Arcuri (Salvatore Arcuri)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 11:00am
    • Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Pim Tuyls (Intrinsic ID)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Max "The Magnificent" Maxfield (AspenCore)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speakers:
      Richard Sating (Softcrafted Systems), Dave Holden (Softcrafted Systems)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 11:00am - 11:45am
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Lynn Linse (ATEK Access Technolgies)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 12:00pm
    • Thursday, 12:00pm - 12:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Oluwatobi Oyinlola (rLoop)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Product Teardown
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 1:00pm
    • Thursday, 1:00pm - 1:45pm
      Location:  210GH
      Speaker:
      Gunnar Newquist (Brain2Bot Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Keynote
      Conference Tracks: Keynotes (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
    • Thursday | 2:00pm
    • Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Frankie Sierra (Topcon Positioning Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Glenn Steiner (Xilinx)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Hardware, Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Jack Ganssle (TGG)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, ESC Engineering Theater (Free)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
      Thursday, 2:00pm - 2:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Eystein Stenberg (Mender.io)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
    • Thursday | 3:00pm
    • Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      Shawn Prestridge (IAR Systems, Inc.)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Embedded Software, Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speaker:
      John OBrien (OBrien Computer Systems Consultants)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: New in 2017: Advanced Technologies
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  TBD
      Speakers:
      Nikhil Kumar (Rohde & Schwarz), Mike Schnecker (Rohde & Schwarz)
      Session Type: 45-Minute Technical Session
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT)
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid)
      Thursday, 3:00pm - 3:45pm
      Location:  ESC Engineering Theater
      Speaker:
      Julie Porter (delectra)
      Session Type: 45-Minute ESC Engineering Theater
      Conference Tracks: Connected Devices and the Internet of Things (IoT), Embedded Software
      Pass Type: Conference (Paid), Expo (Free)
  • Richard LeachIntellectual Property AttorneyBrooks Kushman, P.C.

    In September 1995, Richard Leach first presented at this conference (Embedded System Conference West) as a developer of embedded software. Now 20 years later, the legal implications of using software in embedded systems is changing and these changes may drastically impact businesses, developers, and their customers.

    Richard is an intellectual property attorney that counsels clients in licensing and protecting their IP. Prior to transitioning into the legal field, he worked in the semiconductor industry for more than 20 years. He has worked as a system application engineer, IC design engineer, product engineer and test engineer, with an engineering background that encompasses all aspects of the semiconductor industry from semiconductor device design, chemical processing and wafer fabrication to electronic system design, software development and failure analysis. As a system application engineer, Richard has assisted multiple Fortune 100 companies in both hardware and software design and development. He has experience in software generation for a variety of electronic systems in both the automotive and consumer space including Instrument clusters, powertrain modules, body control modules, airbag modules, audio, navigation & infotainment systems, anti-lock braking modules, chassis modules, vision systems, vision recognition, hard disk drives, communication systems, computer systems and networking products


    Presenting: